Ritchie Bros

Ritchie Bros acquires Euro Auctions for $1 billion+

Ritchie Bros. and Europe's leading plant and machinery auction house, Euro Auctions, have announced that Ritchie Bros. will acquire Euro Auctions group for an...

Top 5 sales from Ritchie Bros’ $50 million auction

More than 11,250 people from 64 countries registered to bid on 3,750+ items in Fort Worth, Texas. The two-day auction brought in more than...

Ritchie Bros. sets new Ontario auction record

Ritchie Bros. has set a new record for volume at its recent auction in Bolton, Ontario. Last week the company sold more than 4,300 equipment...

Excavator pricing remains steady in 2020, according to Ritchie Bros.

Pricing for excavators remained relatively stable throughout 2020, according to a new report from Ritchie Bros. The auction company has seen record demand in 2020...

Ritchie Bros. Grande Prairie auction sets new record

Ritchie Bros’ largest Grande Prairie, Alberta auction to date sold more than 4,900 equipment items for more than $82 million surpassing the previous gross transaction...

Ritchie Bros. to acquire Rouse Services

Ritchie Bros has announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Rouse Services for about $275 million. Rouse Services provides data intelligence and performance...

Ritchie Bros. sells nearly 10,000 items at its Edmonton auction

Ritchie Bros’ fourth auction of the year at its Edmonton site sold close to 10,000 equipment items and trucks for more than $91 million...

Ritchie Bros.’ first online-only auction in Edmonton sets record

Ritchie Bros.’ first online-only auction in Edmonton sold more than 10,700 equipment items for more than $184 million combined. As well, the online-only auction, held...

Latest Articles